What's new

Dependent Visas and MEXT Scholarship

Luquier

Kouhai
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hello everyone,

I have passed the preliminary screening for the MEXT Research Student Scholarship and hopefully will be studying in Japan next year!
I have some questions regarding dependent visas and I was wondering if any married couples that have been awarded the scholarship can help me.
In order to get a visa for your spouse as a MEXT student, do you have to go through the whole process of applying for a CoE while in Japan etc, or does MEXT/the University help you with that before moving? I want to know if I will be able to visit Japan with my husband or he will have to come 2~3 months after me.
Also, I am not married yet, but will be by the time I visit Japan. So in my application I've filled in single and no dependents, don't know if that will cause a problem.

Thanks in advance!
 

AmerikaJin5

Sempai
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
174
Reaction score
99
Hello everyone,

I have passed the preliminary screening for the MEXT Research Student Scholarship and hopefully will be studying in Japan next year!
I have some questions regarding dependent visas and I was wondering if any married couples that have been awarded the scholarship can help me.
In order to get a visa for your spouse as a MEXT student, do you have to go through the whole process of applying for a CoE while in Japan etc, or does MEXT/the University help you with that before moving? I want to know if I will be able to visit Japan with my husband or he will have to come 2~3 months after me.
Also, I am not married yet, but will be by the time I visit Japan. So in my application I've filled in single and no dependents, don't know if that will cause a problem.

Thanks in advance!
Hi @Luquier ,

I was awarded the MEXT 2015 Scholarship (starting October), and I am married so my wife will join me. As I understand it, the university is sponsoring both of our visas, and the Embassy will issue them to us. I should be getting mine next month, and my wife's will come sometime later. That being said, we also must find housing for families (no dorms for us) so she won't be able to join me until Nov/Dec. I'll be in a 'singles' dorm until I find an apartment.
I don't think you can get a dependent visa unless you're married at the time of application -- maybe someone with more experience can comment...

Good luck! :)
 

Luquier

Kouhai
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hi @Luquier ,

I was awarded the MEXT 2015 Scholarship (starting October), and I am married so my wife will join me. As I understand it, the university is sponsoring both of our visas, and the Embassy will issue them to us. I should be getting mine next month, and my wife's will come sometime later. That being said, we also must find housing for families (no dorms for us) so she won't be able to join me until Nov/Dec. I'll be in a 'singles' dorm until I find an apartment.
I don't think you can get a dependent visa unless you're married at the time of application -- maybe someone with more experience can comment...

Good luck! :)
Thank you for you answer AmerikaJin5! it's good to know that you were able to bring your wife without problems!
So if I understand correctly, you didn't have to go through the whole CoE procedure? Do you know if every university does this, or was this specific to your University? (I know, I know, you can't know everything but doesn't hurt to ask :p)
I will call my Embassy tomorrow and hopefully they can give me more details.
Have fun in Japan =)!
 

Luquier

Kouhai
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Oh and one more question. Do you remember at what point where you asked to submit the Marriage certificate? was it after you were notified that you passed the secondary screening, or before? Thanks again ^^
 

AmerikaJin5

Sempai
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
174
Reaction score
99
Thank you for you answer AmerikaJin5! it's good to know that you were able to bring your wife without problems!
So if I understand correctly, you didn't have to go through the whole CoE procedure? Do you know if every university does this, or was this specific to your University? (I know, I know, you can't know everything but doesn't hurt to ask :p)
I will call my Embassy tomorrow and hopefully they can give me more details.
Have fun in Japan =)!
Oh and one more question. Do you remember at what point where you asked to submit the Marriage certificate? was it after you were notified that you passed the secondary screening, or before? Thanks again ^^
Well, I'm still in the USA -- I haven't gone to Tokyo yet. And my wife will join several months after me.

I don't recall anything about the CoE...sorry if this doesn't help much! I suggest asking the Embassy, since the information should be reliable from them :)

They never asked me for a marriage certificate, either. I believe they will simply need her passport information for the visa, but no documents required to prove our marriage.

Which country are you applying from? And which universities are you applying to?
 

Luquier

Kouhai
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Well, I'm still in the USA -- I haven't gone to Tokyo yet. And my wife will join several months after me.

I don't recall anything about the CoE...sorry if this doesn't help much! I suggest asking the Embassy, since the information should be reliable from them :)

They never asked me for a marriage certificate, either. I believe they will simply need her passport information for the visa, but no documents required to prove our marriage.

Which country are you applying from? And which universities are you applying to?
Ok, I see, thanks for the information =)! Let me know if you have any news regarding the subject please ^^
I will ask my embassy, but they don't seem to know a lot about the subject. Maybe it depends on the university
 

Glenski

Just me
Joined
Aug 20, 2003
Messages
4,755
Reaction score
381
Why don't you ask these questions to your university?
You can't apply for the dependent visa until your spouse is your spouse -- in other words, until they are eligible to be called your dependent. That doesn't mean both of you can't come here. Your spouse can come on a tourist status (but there is a time limit, of course), and while they are here you can apply for the COE/visa.
 
Top