What's new

Question WW2 Japanese Flag?

Toritoribe

松葉解禁
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
15,615
Reaction score
2,361
My imression is negative. It's too messy, and there is a critical misspelling of an okurigana "空明て" native Japanese would never do.
 

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
My imression is negative. It's too messy, and there is a critical misspelling of an okurigana "空明て" native Japanese would never do.
Alright thank you, I was a little worried that it might be, glad I waited. I did however find this one that has been supposedly confirmed to be authentic. It belonged to a Shigeta Yoshio could you perhaps add any input on your opinion on this one? Maybe any translation if you can? Thanks.
 

Attachments

Toritoribe

松葉解禁
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
15,615
Reaction score
2,361
The main presenters are the president and vice-president of a neighborhood association of a town in Tsuru-machi Taishō-ku, Osaka, so the recipient would live there. His surname is indeed Shigeta, but I'm not certain of his given name.
If you have a larger/clearer picture, we might be able to read the red stamp.
 

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
The main presenters are the president and vice-president of a neighborhood association of a town in Tsuru-machi Taishō-ku, Osaka, so the recipient would live there. His surname is indeed Shigeta, but I'm not certain of his given name.
If you have a larger/clearer picture, we might be able to read the red stamp.
Alright so here are a few more pictures that should hopefully provide a little more insight.
 

Attachments

Toritoribe

松葉解禁
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
15,615
Reaction score
2,361
Hmm, the stamp says "Kishino village office Minami-saku district Nagano prefecture". I don't know why the location is completely different from the two presenters'.
 

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Hmm, the stamp says "Kishino village office Minami-saku district Nagano prefecture". I don't know why the location is completely different from the two presenters'.
That is kind of odd... do you think it’s a fake?
 

Toritoribe

松葉解禁
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
15,615
Reaction score
2,361
Could be so. It's at least better than the first one, but seems questionable.
 

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1

mdchachi

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
2,611
Reaction score
478
I think most of us here would not want to buy even an authentic flag. What's the point?
 

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
I think most of us here would not want to buy even an authentic flag. What's the point?
I collect items from that era and I wanted to try and give it museum quality protection that way I can ensure that it lasts throughout time as long as it can.
 

Toritoribe

松葉解禁
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
15,615
Reaction score
2,361
The individual who I’m buying it from claims to specialize in the region of Japanese items from that era Good Luck Signed Flag-0049 - FORTUNES OF WAR MILITARIA Specialists in Imperial Japanese Good Luck Flags, One-Thousand Stitch Belts, Banners, Amulets of Protection - FortunesOfWarMilitaria.com I am somewhat unsure if I want to even buy the flag now... any advice? Everything else on the flag seems to check out other than the location, but I’m still a little on the edge about it.
He just wrote what he could read. It doesn't guarantee the authenticity at all. It's quite often the case that those typical patriotic slogans are written on fake flags.

By th way, he misread a kanji in the stamp. The name of the village was Kishino, not Kishida. Kishida village didn't exist even in that era.
岸野村 - Wikipedia
(all in Japanese)

Also, he mistranslated the word 村役場 "mura yakuba". It's "village office", as I translated, not "village council". Village council is 村議会 "songikai" in Japanese.
 

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
He just wrote what he could read. It doesn't guarantee the authenticity at all. It's quite often the case that those typical patriotic slogans are written on fake flags.

By th way, he misread a kanji in the stamp. The name of the village was Kishino, not Kishida. Kishida village didn't exist even in that era.
岸野村 - Wikipedia
(all in Japanese)

Also, he mistranslated the word 村役場 "mura yakuba". It's "village office", as I translated, not "village council". Village council is 村議会 "songikai" in Japanese.
Judging by everything you have told me I have decided to steer away from that specific Militaria dealer. I really appreciate all of the information you have provided me with. I have 2 more flags for you to look at if you do not mind from Griffin Militaria again, and these are a little bit different. What do you think of these?
 

Attachments

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Judging by everything you have told me I have decided to steer away from that specific Militaria dealer. I really appreciate all of the information you have provided me with. I have 2 more flags for you to look at if you do not mind from Griffin Militaria again, and these are a little bit different. What do you think of these?
So apparently the story behind the flag with pictures is that it was bought at a market in Central Japan less than a month ago.
 

Toritoribe

松葉解禁
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
15,615
Reaction score
2,361
The left picture might be authentic, but the right one would be a fake. Many signatures were written by the same hand with several wrong kanji.
 

GabeOfThrones

Kouhai
Joined
Oct 13, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
The left picture might be authentic, but the right one would be a fake. Many signatures were written by the same hand with several wrong kanji.
I think I’ll take a stab at the that one and hope for the best! Thanks for everything.
 
Top