What's new

teaching jobs in Japan

d.a.n

Registered
Joined
Mar 1, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi I live and work in Thailand. I am a Teacher of a International school here in Bangkok. I have worked at the school for 6 years. I hold a Higher National Diploma which is 2 years full time study. I also hold a Post Graduate Certificate In TESOL. I am currently on the Post Graduate Diploma in TESOL which will finish 9th of March this year. I will start the Final Stage which is The MA TESOL in April and will graduate in April 2016. I have a attached a letter confirming this. Please note I do not hold a Bachelor's Degree. I need to know if all of this will qualify me to work as teacher in Japan and meet the requirements for a work permit/visa in Japan. I am hoping to re locate to Japan as soon as possible.
 

Glenski

Just me
Joined
Aug 20, 2003
Messages
4,730
Reaction score
268
I am hoping to re locate to Japan as soon as possible.
Why Japan, and why the rush?

Being Thai will be something held against you by immigration. For an instructor visa good for ALT work, if you don't come from an anglophone country, and you want to be a teacher, immigration requires that at least 12 years of all of your education be in English. For a Specialist in Humanities work visa good for working in eikaiwa, here are the immigration regulations:
(i) In cases where the applicant intends to engage in duties that require knowledge in the humanities, he/she must have graduated from university or acquired an education equivalent thereto, and majored in a subject pertaining to the knowledge necessary for performing the duties in which he/she intends to engage, or must have at least 10 years' experience (including the period of time spent majoring in the subject related to such knowledge at a university, college of technology (koto senmon gakko), senior high school, during a course of study in the latter part of secondary school (chuto kyoiku gakko), or during a specialized course of study at a vocational school (senshu gakko)).


(ii) In cases where the applicant intends to engage in duties that require ways of thinking or sensibilities that have their foundations in a foreign culture, he/she must fulfill all of the following requirements.

(a) The applicant must engage in translation, interpretation, language instruction, public relations, overseas transactions, fashion or interior design, product development, or other, similar duties.

(b) The applicant must have at least 3 years' experience in the relevant duties; provided, however, that this shall not apply to cases where the applicant who has graduated from university is to engage in translation, interpretation, or language instruction.

Verify at the last link on this page: Application for Certificate of Eligibility

I hold a Higher National Diploma which is 2 years full time study. I also hold a Post Graduate Certificate In TESOL. I am currently on the Post Graduate Diploma in TESOL which will finish 9th of March this year. I will start the Final Stage which is The MA TESOL in April and will graduate in April 2016. I have a attached a letter confirming this.
Not having a BA degree might look strange to immigration, so you will have to avoid stating that and instead just emphasize your MA and diploma (explaining what Higher National means to them).
 

johnnyG

先輩
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
975
Reaction score
148
Besides (or instead of) asking here, I'd suggest networking via your present int'l school, and trying to connect that way with another international school in Japan. Or find them first (the few that there are), and work backwards from there. One such place is known as ASIJ:
Work - Work at ASIJ - The American School in Japan
 
Top