The meireikei (命令形) is used as an imperative and placed at the end of the sentence as the main verb. The use of this form should be avoided since it is often quite offensive and insulting.

手を挙げろ! Te wo age ro! Put your hands up!
お金をくれ! O-kane wo kure! Give me your money!
こっちへ来い! Kocchi e koi! Come here!
死ね! Shine! Die!
頑張れ! Ganbare! Go for it! / Keep going!

Verbal adjectives and the meireikei

Verbal adjectives do not have a meireikei conjugation, as you cannot order someone to be blue or small.

The meireikei of honorific verbs

Honorific verbs are often encountered in the meireikei conjugation. As these verbs are honorific of their own, the meireikei conjugation is neither rude nor impolite.

これを下さい。 Kore wo kudasai. I'll have this one. (Give me this.)
おやすみなさい。 O-yasumi nasai. Good night. (Literally: Rest!)
いらっしゃい。 Irasshai. Come in.
召し上がれ。 Meshi agare. Eat.

Making the imperative more polite

Also the polite form ~ます (-masu) can be made into an imperative. This form is often combined with the honorific verbs. This increases the politeness of the “order” even further.

これを下さいませ。 Kore wo kudasaimase. I'll have this one. (Give me this.)
勉強しなさいませ。 Benkyō shi nasaimase. Study! (Teacher to students.)
いらっしゃいませ。 Irasshaimase. Come in.
召し上がりませ。 Meshi agarimase. Eat.

Note: The -masu form is connected to the ren’youkei, not the meireikei.

Meireikei conjugations

Group 2 conjugationsto eatto see
Rentaikei食べる taberu見る miru
Meireikei食べよ/ろtabe yo/ro見よ/ろ mi yo/ro

Note: The meireikei conjugation of group 2 verbs is often followed by the emphatic particles よ (yo) or ろ (ro). ろ (ro) is stronger than よ (yo), so if you want to be particularly rude or forceful “ro” is your choice.

Group 4 conjugationsto writeto buyto waitto lend
Rentaikei書く kaku買う kau待つ matsu貸す kasu
Meireikei書け kake買え kae待て mate貸せ kase

Irregular verbsto doto come
Rentaikeする suru来る kuru
Meireikeiしよ/ろ、せよ/ろ、せい shi yo/ro, se yo/ro, sei来い koi

Irregular conjugationsto speakto giveto do
Rentaikei仰る ossharu下さる kudasaru為さる nasaru
Meireikei仰い osshai下さい kudasai為さい nasai

Irregular conjugationsthere is/are / to come / to go (living beings)there is/are (objects)
Rentaikeiいらっしゃる irassharu御座る gozaru
Meireikeiいらっしゃい irasshai御座い gozai